Niaouli

Aromatherapy

MELALEUCA VIRIDIFLORA

Niaouli (botanical name Melaleuca viridiflora) is also occasionally known as gomenol and belongs to the Myrtaceae family. An essential oil obtained by steam distilling the tender leaves and twigs of the plant that is used as a substitute for lavender in its native country for nearly all purposes. Niaouli is seldom used as a herb and it is actually the essential oil obtained from its leaves that are of importance. Niaouli essential oil possesses potent antiseptic properties, particularly against yeast. The niaouli plant is actually an evergreen tree having a supple trunk with a spongy bark. This tree bears piercing linear leaves and spikes of sessile flowers that have a yellowish hue. The niaouli trees are usually tall often growing to a height of 10 to 15 meters. The trunks of the trees are straight, smooth and whitish. The trees have ringed boughs and the younger ones have a somewhat reddish hue.

niaouli oil treeAustralia is the country of origin of the niaouli tree, which is now found growing in other places, such as the French Pacific Islands and New Caledonia. As aforementioned, niaouli essential oil is extracted from the young leaves and twigs of the tree by the steam distillation method. This essential oil has a pale yellowish-green hue and a fresh camphoraceous (camphor-like) scent that reminds one of the essential oil obtained from the tea tree. As this tree is found in abundance in Australia, the country is also the major hub for producing niaouli essential oil.

Since niaouli possesses potent antiseptic properties, the places where the trees grow are disinfected by the leaves dropping on and covering the ground. In addition to creating a healthy environment, it also helps to purify water. Going by the records in history, this herb was extensively used in the obstetric wards of the French hospitals owing to its potent antiseptic attributes. Even today, niaouli essential oil is very popular and forms an active ingredient in many kinds of toothpaste and mouth sprays.

The normal process of obtaining niaouli essential oil is to extract it by vapor or steam distillation method from the tender leaves, twigs, and shoots of the herb. This essential oil possesses a nippy and clear floral scent and is used for its therapeutic properties – decongestant, refreshment and insecticidal. On several occasions, niaouli essential oil is blended with other essential oils, such as lavender, lime, lemon, juniper, rosemary, myrtle, Scotch pine as well as sweet fennel in different formulations to treat several types of illnesses. In fact, this herb has a long history of use by various cultures around the world. Since its antiseptic properties ensure fresh and healthy environment, places, where niaouli trees grow, usually do not have malaria attacks. While niaouli trees are able to protect us from malaria, it is also used to purify water. People of different cultures extensively used niaouli for these two properties of the herb. A herbal tea prepared using tender niaouli leaves is effective in encouraging strong bowel movements. As mentioned earlier, this herb and its products have extensively been used in the obstetrics and gynecology wards in several hospitals for their strong antiseptic properties. Presently, niaouli essential oil, as well as its products, are frequently used in radiology treatments on the skin with a view to preventing burning during treatments with radiation. The best thing about this essential oil is that it is not only easily obtainable but also simple to use. Niaouli essential oil works by preventing sensation during radiological tests and, thereby, safeguards the skin from burning.

Often, niaouli essential oil is used to treat cancer patients since it has the aptitude to stimulate blood circulation. At the same time, this essential oil augments the growth of white blood cells (leukocytes, which strengthen the immune system). In addition, this essential oil may be applied topically or massaged to relieve muscle cramps as well as pain. When taken internally, niaouli essential oil is useful for treating intestinal infections as well as infections of the urinary tract. If you are using this oil to wash external wounds, remember to always dilute the oil to very low concentration before use. Herbalists often prescribe niaouli douse to help in treating skin disorders like boils, acne, cuts, insect bites and even ulcers as this essential oil possesses potent properties that can stimulate tissues.

In addition, use of niaouli essential oil also brings about the clarity of thoughts and improves the ability to concentrate. It also helps to stimulate spiritual feelings in an individual and drive away depression. Niaouli essential oil is said to be non-toxic and non-irritant. At the same time, this oil possesses potent stimulating properties and hence, it needs to be used early during the night. Always remember to dilute niaouli essential oil by blending it with any suitable carrier oil that possesses soothing properties before use. Most importantly, while buying niaouli essential oil from any herbal medication store, ensure that you are purchasing the genuine and unadulterated quality of the oil.

The essential oil extracted from steam distilling the young leaves, twigs and shoots of the trees possess a somewhat sweet and fresh aroma. As mentioned before, the color of this oil varies – from being colorless to light yellow to a greenish tinge. Different qualities of niaouli essential oils are available in the market and, hence, it is necessary that you buy the finest quality and unadulterated oil if you intend to use it for therapeutic purposes. Unlike many other essential oils, niaouli essential oil does not result in any toxicity or cause irritation when used externally or internally. On the other hand, this essential oil possesses numerous positive attributes that are beneficial for our well-being. Since it possesses significant antimicrobial, antiseptic, antibacterial, analgesic and disinfectant properties, it is widely used in preparing various effective medical formulations. While niaouli is generally available in the form of oil, one may also use this essential oil in vapor therapy owing to its analgesic and disinfectant properties. Presently, apart from being available in the form of oil, niaouli can also be obtained in the form of lotions and creams. The lotion or cream form of niaouli essential oil is easier for topical application on the skin as a medication.

Chemical analysis of niaouli essential oil has displayed that the major components of this oil include y-terpineol, 1.8-cineole, a-phellandrene, linalool, a and b-pinene as well as piperitone. This essential oil is said to be safe for use since it does not cause any toxic reactions, irritations or sensitize the skin. Niaouli essential oil possesses numerous therapeutic or medicinal properties. It is anti-rheumatic, antibacterial, analgesic, balsamic (an aromatic ointment for medicinal use), decongestant, expectorant, insecticide, febrifuge (aids in reducing fever), cicatrizant (helps to heal wounds), vermifuge (aids in expelling worms from the intestine), stimulant as well as vulnerary (a medication used to promote healing of wounds).

The best health benefit of niaouli essential oil is derived from its disinfectant attributes. This particular property of this essential oil helps to strengthen the body against contagions, to nurture the digestive system as well as facilitate healing all types of skin infections. When used in vapor therapy, niaouli essential oil has the aptitude to aid in promoting concentration as well as clearing the head, combating contagions, relieving pains and also in harmonizing the digestive system. When combined with any other essential oil for massage purpose or added to bath water, niaouli oil effectively combats infections, heals all skin infections, provides relief from pain and tones up the digestive system. It is useful for people suffering from arthritis, gout, and rheumatism. In addition, this essential oil also helps to keep the oily skin clean by clearing up the skin pores, thereby, preventing infections.

Niaouli essential oil and oil obtained from eucalyptus, cajuput and tea tree have a number of common attributes. In fact, the chemotypes of niaouli essential oil display an assortment of activities that are very helpful medicinally as well as pharmacologically. This oil is highly effective for massages and rubs to alleviate throbbing muscles and joint aches.

The essential oil obtained from the leaves and twigs of niaouli trees is widely used in aromatherapy owing to its potent antiseptic properties and aptitude to stimulate various functions. This essential oil is widely used to clear contagions like bronchitis, sinus, and catarrh.

This essential oil possesses potent top and middle note offering an unsullied and sweet aroma, something akin to the smell of camphor, and reminds one of cardamom and eucalyptus. It is generally believed that niaouli essential oil possesses strong antiseptic and analgesic (pain relieving) attributes.

Niaouli essential oil is also safe for use by children provided it is used in very low concentrations – the intensity of the oil in a blend with any carrier oil needs to be one percent or even lower. This essential oil is rich in cineole content and this makes it similar in attributes to the essential oil extracted from eucalyptus.

GENERAL PROPERTIES:

  • antiseptic
  • antiviral
  • fungicidal

BLENDS WELL WITH:

  • geranium
  • lavender
  • patchouli
  • tea tree

GENERAL USES:

  • bronchitis
  • catarrh
  • genito-urinary infections

PRECAUTION:

While the niaouli essential oil is usually known to be placid, it can cause irritations. Hence, it is advisable to lower the concentration of this oil by blending it with other essential oils or carrier oils before use.

Neroli {Citrus aurantium}: Aromatherapy

Neroli essential oil is obtained from the flowers of the Seville orange trees. This essential is obtained by water distilling the orange blossoms since they are very fragile and, hence, cannot undergo the steam distillation process. The aroma of neroli essential oil has a lot of resemblance to bergamot. Neroli essential oil possesses an invigorating and typical, zesty fragrance with a sweet and flowery tinge. The flowers are usually collected manually during the period between late April and early May. Going by history, the late 17th century Duchess of Bracciano and Princess of Nerola in Italy, Anne Marie Orsini was the first to introduce the quintessence of the bitter orange tree as a fragrance to perfume her gloves and her bath. It is believed that ever since the term neroli was used to denote this essence.

It may be mentioned that the neroli essential oil is considered to be among the most valuable and pricey natural oils available on the market. While this natural oil is obtained from the aromatic white flowers of the Seville orange trees, it is one of the most expensive natural oils since several tons of flowers of this species is required to obtain just one pound of the essential oil. This essential oil possesses numerous aromatic properties and, in aromatherapy, it is used to treat as well as prevent several medical conditions. While neroli essential oil has a relaxing and soothing impact on the nervous system, its use also facilitates alleviating conditions, such as depression and fretfulness that are associated with mental stress or tension.

Neroli essential oil is rejuvenating in every sense and, hence, it is a beneficial element in several skin care products, particularly those that are meant for treating dry skin and associated problems, such as acne, dermatitis, and inflamed skin conditions. In addition, neroli essential oil is also a wonderful remedy for mature skin (skin of the elderly people), stretch marks and scars. It is known to tone up the complexion of the skin as well as soften wrinkles. Neroli essential oil also has industrial use and is often used in the manufacture of colognes, perfumes, and toilet waters. Like in the instance of most other essential oils, using a little amount of neroli essential oil will sustain for a prolonged period. This natural oil obtained from the blossoms of the bitter orange tree is not only versatile in use and utility but also blends easily with almost all other essential oils.

As aforementioned, neroli essential oil is obtained from the flowers of the bitter orange tree and is considered to be very pricey natural oil. The blossoms of the bitter orange tree are petite, whitish and highly scented. It also needs to be mentioned again that neroli essential oil is not obtained through steam distillation, but by a method is known as solvent distillation using water. This is primarily owing to the fact that the blossoms of the bitter orange trees are very fragile and cannot endure steam distillation.

The essential oil extracted from the blossoms of the bitter orange trees possesses several therapeutic properties and, hence, is used to treat a number of conditions or physical and mental disorders. This natural oil possesses sedative as well as stimulant properties that are beneficial for the nervous system. It can be used to treat most of the problems related to stress and tension having an emotional origin. In addition, neroli essential oil is widely used to treat conditions, such as heart palpitations, diminish nervous anxiety and cure insomnia or sleeplessness. Deep inhaling of the aroma of neroli essential oil as well as massaging a few drops of this natural oil blended with jojoba oil on the solar plexus helps to soothe and comfort the body and the mind. The same effect is experienced when one uses this as a natural perfume or diffuses the oil in little quantities. In fact, in aromatherapy, neroli essential oil is believed to be among the most vital aromatics while treating depression and nervousness caused by tension and anxiety.

Neroli essential oil is also considered to be one of the most beneficial oil for women, especially for the skin care of elderly women. For treating mature skin, this natural oil needs to be blended with rose Otto and clary sage oils for utmost benefits. The oil’s relaxing characteristics are passed on to the cells, which are rejuvenated. In addition, use of neroli essential oil is also useful for people having sensitive skin. Most importantly, the essential oil extracted from the blossoms of the bitter orange trees has been proved to be beneficial for the female reproductive system, especially for providing relief from menstrual cramps. When using this oil for this particular therapeutic purpose, add neroli essential oil to your bath or bring down its concentration to around 10 percent by adding it to apricot kernel oil and massage the blended oil on the abdomen. This will help to provide relief from menstrual cramps immediately.

The essential oil obtained from the flowers of the bitter orange trees possesses anti-parasitic, anti-bacterial and anti-spasmodic properties. These properties of this natural oil help it to treat intestinal problems. In order to cure intestinal disorder with neroli essential oil drop a few drops of the oil in your bath or dilute it and massage the oil on the abdomen. In addition, massaging diluted neroli essential oil on the abdomen is very useful in treating stomach problems caused by stress and mental tension.

Neroli essential oil has varied use in aromatherapy. It has been reported that the fragrance of this essential oil is effective in successfully treating conditions, such as shock and nervous depression. Use of this natural oil also helps in relaxing the body and the mind and alleviates certain conditions that may appear to be critical. Neroli essential oil is known to provide relief from several hopeless situations related to mental disorders. In aromatherapy, the essential oil extracted from the blossoms of the bitter orange trees may be used in burners and diffusers to increase the atmosphere in a room. Its use in this manner helps to bring in an air of peace and comfort.

As has been discussed earlier, neroli essential oil possesses several therapeutic properties and is, therefore, used to treat different conditions. Below is a brief account of the condition-specific utilities or benefits of this natural oil that may benefit you. Just go through the list and you may find it suitable for treating some medical condition you might be enduring.

  • In case you are suffering from depression and nothing seems to be working to alleviate this pathetic condition, it is advisable that you try using neroli essential oil. Used in aromatherapy, this essential oil not only helps to cure depression but also results in a happy feeling and uplifts your mood. This attribute of neroli essential oil makes its use widespread in aromatherapy.
  • In the instance of getting a wound or a cut and the physician not being readily available for administering an anti-tetanus injection, you may apply neroli essential oil, of course in a diluted condition, on your wounds or cut. The antiseptic and anti-bacterial properties of neroli essential oil will help to shield your wounds from becoming infected and tetanus. It has been proved that the oil obtained by solvent distillation of the blooms of the bitter orange trees is effective in healing as well as protecting wounds from getting infectious. Once you have applied this oil to your wound or cut, you can afford to visit your doctor at your leisure.
  • Owing to its anti-bacterial properties, neroli essential oil is very effective in eliminating bacteria – it is also known to be bactericidal. Bacteria are responsible for certain ailments and conditions, such as typhoid, cholera, food poisoning and some specific skin disorder and using this essential oil helps to cure all such diseases and conditions.
  • Another important characteristic of neroli essential oil is that during cold climates, its usage helps to keep one warm and does not allow him/ her to catch a cold or suffer from a cough. It facilitates the body to fight against these conditions caused by infections. In addition, the oil also possesses some expectorant properties that help in checking production of excessive mucus by the body and ensures that you breathe freely and have a sound sleep even during the winter months.
  • Neroli essential oil possesses the characteristics to heal wounds by forming scars on them (cicatrisant property). It has been established that this particular feature of neroli essential oil works much more effectively compared to any other anti-mark lotion or cream. In effect, neroli essential oil forms an important ingredient in several herbal anti-mark lotions or creams. Using neroli essential oil or lotions and creams containing this oil facilitates in erasing spots, blemishes, and after-marks caused by boils, acne, chickenpox and other similar conditions.
  • Use of neroli essential oil encourages the growth of new cells as well as helps to maintain the health of the existing cells in the body. In other words, using this oil on a regular basis helps one to grow bigger, more powerful and healthier.
  • The antiseptic property of neroli essential oil not only helps to disinfect the body but also makes the surroundings germ free. When taken internally, the essential oil obtained from the blossoms of the bitter orange tree helps to heal various types of contagions – including those of the kidneys, colon, prostate and the urinary tracts. In addition, this oil is also effective in curing skin infections and also protects the body from all new contagions.
  • The aroma of neroli oil helps to shoo away all types of foul body odor. While you may choose to use this oil as a body perfume, it can also be used as room fresheners or vaporizers to clean the atmosphere of all foul odors. Doing this not only helps to make the room scented, but also sterilizes the place.
  • The anti-spasmodic property of neroli essential oil is effective in treating spasms and providing relief from coughs, cramps, and aches due to spasms. It also helps to cure spasmodic cholera and relax the muscles alleviating pain.
  • At the same time, neroli essential oil obtained from the bitter orange trees is also stomach and beneficial for all types of stomach disorders. Use of neroli essential oil encourages digestion as well as enhances appetite.
  • Neroli essential oil also possesses sedative properties which help it to alleviate mental disorders, such as distress, nervous anxiety, depression, and anger. Using this natural oil on a regular basis helps to relax the body as well as the mind.
  • Many herbalists often recommend neroli essential oil treat colitis (inflammation of the colon), neuralgia (acute spasmodic pain caused by damage to or failure of a nerve), fat cracks and diarrhea. Moreover, use of neroli essential oil also helps in losing unwanted weight.
  • As mentioned earlier, neroli essential oil is highly beneficial for the skin. Topical application of this natural oil on the surface of the skin makes the skin smooth, protects it from all types of infections and helps to make it appear fresh and healthy adding glamor. Use of neroli essential oil facilitates in sustaining the appropriate amount of moisture in the skin and also balances the oils present in the skin.
  • The essential oil extracted from the blossoms of the bitter orange trees is responsible for maintaining the overall health of an individual. Its use ensures that the correct rate of metabolism and proper blood circulation are maintained by the body. In addition, neroli essential oil also helps to strengthen the immune system helping us to fight against various ailments.

General Feel Good Properties:

  • antispasmodic
  • antitoxic
  • aphrodisiac
  • sedative
  • slightly hypnotic
  • tranquilizing
  • uplifting

Blends Well With Essential Oils:

Blends well with any essential oil but especially with citrus oils such as lemon and sweet orange

  • chamomile
  • clary sage
  • frankincense
  • geranium
  • patchouli
  • rose
  • sandalwood
  • ylang-ylang

Medicinal Use:

  • aging skin
  • anorexia
  • anxiety
  • broken capillaries
  • bulimia
  • childbirth
  • colitis
  • depression
  • diarrhea
  • fatigue
  • fear
  • flatulence
  • frigidity
  • grief
  • high blood pressure
  • hysteria and panic
  • impotence
  • indigestion
  • insomnia
  • nervous dyspepsia
  • nervous tension
  • over-sensitivity
  • palpitations
  • rejuvenation
  • shock

Precaution Using Neroli Oil:

Neroli essential oil obtained from the aromatic flowers of the Seville orange or the bitter orange trees should never be used by patients undergoing chemotherapy for treating any type of cancer.